?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

GET CUP CRAZY! - What the Pucks Up in the NHL

About GET CUP CRAZY!

Previous Entry GET CUP CRAZY! Mar. 17th, 2004 @ 09:02 pm Next Entry
My prediction (since the preseason) is Ottawa beating Detroit. My favorite team is the Flyers by the way. I think Tampa is a fraud. They have a really soft division and if the Isles every got their act together could beat them in the 1st round if TB stays in 1st. If not, Tampa ain't gonna beat the Devils or Montreal. The Flyers have too many new faces that are overrated, the Leafs are...well the Leafs.

In the West, I really think the Red Wings will cruise...will cruise as much as you can in the NHL playoffs...which isn't very much at all. But I don't think the Avs are sound, Vancouver won't have Todd Bertuzzi, Dallas has trouble scoring, San Jose is too young, and St. Louis might not even make the playoffs.

This year's Jean Sebastien Giguere is gonna be Miika Kiprusoff. Ever since he's donned the Flames jersey he's been (excuse the pun) on fire.

The playoffs should be fun, I'll miss them cuz I'll be in bootcamp for the US Navy. Damn...go Flyers.
Current Music: "Don't Look Back" by Boston
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:barbie_guru
Date:April 30th, 2004 03:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Personally, I disagree with your opinion of Tampa Bay. I myself, being a hardcore lightning fan, have finally proved that they are not to be pushed aside as they were for so very long (I do not disagree with the fact that they did suck for a very long time). Just look, they've swept the Canadiens and our up against either the Flyers or the Maple Leafs; who knows how far they will really go? Please don't call them a fraud or that they are undeserving, because quite frankly... they arn't.

Considering your Red Wings fascination, my prediction is that Calgary will knock out the Red Wings.
From:compubrat
Date:November 7th, 2005 04:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
Red Wings are weak. Look who is in their Division and the teams they get to play lol. I could beat Columbus all the time lol. Good thing Detroit does not have to play Ottawa or Montreal they would get killed all the time lol.
[User Picture Icon]
From:nhl_love
Date:May 10th, 2004 03:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, I was looking under interests for NHL, and I thought you might like to know about a new community. The community is basically for fans of all NHL clubs to come together and talk about hockey. If youre interested...thats wonderful and you can visit and join below, if not, im really sorry for bothering you and wasting you time.

http://www.livejournal.com/community/nhllove/

XHannahX
From:goneball559
Date:February 17th, 2013 06:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
real locals looking for hookups. Go Here dld.bz/chwZJ
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com